CDA Projects offered for 2019

Click here to return to the main WRoCAH CDA page

Application for WRoCAH AHRC Collaborative Doctoral Award (CDA) Studentships is a TWO stage process.

STAGE 1 – Expressions of interest to the project supervisor

Deadlines and methods for EoIs VARY between projects so please read each advertisement carefully so you are clear about the deadlines. After EoIs are received, students may be called to interview. The supervisory team will then choose a student with whom they will work up a funding application. You may or may not be required to complete a programme application for a place of study as part of the EoI process.

STAGE 2 – Preparation of funding application for WRoCAH

Funding applications must be student-led and this is where you will have the opportunity to demonstrate how you would intend to shape the project. The student chosen in Stage 1 will work with the supervisory team to prepare their funding application for the deadline of 17:00 GMT on Wednesday 23 January 2019. If you did not complete a programme application for a place of PhD study at the EoI stage you MUST do this prior to submitting your funding application (not least because you will need a 9-digit number you will be provided with when you make the application).

University Project Partner and Project Title Supervisory Team

Leeds

Royal Armouries

How do ethics influence the development of policies for accessing public collections which are essentially restricted by law: A case study of the Royal Armouries

Professor Abigail Harrison Moore (Leeds)
Laura Bell (Royal Armouries)

York

National Railway Museum

Industrial Relations’: the teenage Railway Queens 1925-1975′

Dr Trev Broughton (York)
Dr Oli Betts (NRM)

York

National Trust

Paper Traces: Women’s Stories, Ephemeral Texts and Hidden Objects

Dr Chloe Wigston Smith (York)
Dr Hannah Grieg (York)
Dr Ben Wilcock (NT)

Leeds

Purple Patch Arts

What’s the point? An evaluation of the impact of inclusive creative arts education programmes

Dr Freya Bailes (Leeds)
Fran Rodgers (Purple Patch)

Leeds
Sheffield
York

Chatsworth House Trust

Work, Play, Space, and Identity: Making and Remaking the North Wing at Chatsworth

3 PROJECTS OFFERED WITHIN A THEMED NETWORK:

* Professor Jane Hodson (Sheffield)
Professor Abigail Harrison Moore (Leeds)
Dr Kate Giles, Department of Archaeology (York)
Dr Kerry Bristol, School of Fine Art, History of Art and Cultural Studies (Leeds)
Dr Amber Regis, School of English Literature (Sheffield)
Dr Ollie Jones, Department of Theatre, Film and Television (York)
Fran Baker (Chatsworth Archivist and Librarian )
Alice Martin (Devonshire Collection Manager)* Network Lead

Leeds

Harewood House Trust

Examining the Importance of Cross-Curricula Formal Learning in a Country House Setting.

Professor Abigail Harrison Moore (Leeds)
Kathryn Welford (Harewood)

Leeds

Red Ladder Theatre Company

Researching Radicalism in the North: Embedding New Modes of Dramaturgical Research at Red Ladder Theatre

Dr Kara McKechnie (Leeds)
Prof Jonathan Pitches (Leeds)
Mr Rod Dixon (Red Ladder)
Chris Lloyd (Red Ladder)

York

The SCAPE Trust

Archives in the sands: using cultural and environmental records to manage future climate change in the Western Isles

Dr Katherine Selby (York)
Dr Bob Johnston (Sheffield)
Joanna Hambly (SCAPE Trust)

Sheffield

Third Angel Ltd

Contemporary theatre-making and company longevity: technologies of creation, collaboration and remembering

Professor Frances Babbage (Sheffield)
Dr Alexander Kelly (Third Angel)

Leeds
Sheffield
York

Leeds Music Trust / Making Music / York Music Hub

Music making a difference: exploring inclusion and impact in community music networks

3 PROJECTS OFFERED WITHIN A THEMED NETWORK:

Prof Karen Burland (Leeds)
Dr Martin Suckling (York)
Mr Mark Chillington (Leeds Music Trust)
*Prof Stephanie Pitts (Sheffield)
Dr Freya Bailes (Leeds)
Ms Barbara Eifler (Making Music)
Dr Liz Haddon (York)
Dr Fay Hield (Sheffield)
Ms Molly Newton (York Music Hub)* Network Lead

Leeds

Leeds Film

An Analysis of the History of Independent Film Exhibition in Leeds

Prof Stephanie Dennison (Leeds)
Alex King (Leeds Film)

Sheffield

Historic England

A window onto the medieval world: illuminating the role of the English glass industry in glazing between AD 1100-1600

Prof Caroline Jackson (Sheffield)
Dr Sarah Paynter (Historic England)
Sarah Brown (York)

York

Yorkshire Museums Trust (the Yorkshire Museum)

Stycas, kings and Vikings: the copper-alloy revolution in 9th-century England

Prof Dawn Hadley (York)
Andrew Woods (Yorkshire Museum)

Leeds

Opera North Limited

Arts engagement and storytelling as pathways to solidarity with refugees

Dr Kerri Woods (Leeds)
Dr Madeleine Thorne (Opera North)

Leeds

Public Arts trading as Beam

Public Arts for Inclusive Placemaking: Perceptions, Evaluations and Actions

Dr Martin Zebracki (Leeds)
Frances Smith (Beam)

Leeds

Leeds Museums and Galleries

Kirkstall Abbey: Medieval Monastic Site in the Changing World – from Romantic Ruins to Community Resource

Prof Emilia Jamroziak (Leeds)
Katherine Baxter (Leeds Museums)
Iona McCleery (Leeds)

York

The Houses of Parliament

‘A palace within a Palace’: the Speaker’s House at Westminster, 1794-1834

Professor Anthony Geraghty (York)
Dr Elizabeth Hallam Smith (Houses of Parliament)

York

The Houses of Parliament

St Stephen’s College Buildings, 1593-1794: politics, patronage and space

Dr John Cooper
Dr Elizabeth Hallam Smith (Houses of Parliament)

Leeds

Royal National Theatre

Developing audiences for drama: a critical analysis of England’s regional touring strategy

Dr Ben Walmsley (Leeds)
Alice King-Farlow (Royal National Theatre)

York

Aculab PLC

Towards linguistically-informed automatic speaker recognition

Dr Vincent Hughes (York)
Dr Ladan Baghai-Ravary (Aculab)

Leeds

Project Space Leeds (The Tetley)

Creating Financially Sustainable Arts and Cultural Organisations

Dr Emilee Simmons (Leeds)
Helen Flower (Project Space Leeds – The Tetley)

Leeds

Northern Ballet Ltd

Innovative Approaches to Ballet Audience Development with Young Asian Communities

Dr Fiona Bannon (Leeds)
Leanne Kirkham (Northern Ballet)

Leeds

Slung Low

A new model for large-scale community performance – SlungLow and Leeds Peoples’ Theatre

Dr Kara McKechnie (Leeds)
Dr Adam Strickson (Leeds)
Alan Lane (SlungLow)
Joanna Resnick (SlungLow)

Leeds

Heritage Open Days

From Engagement to Empowerment: The Future of England’s Heritage Open Days

Dr Claudia Sternberg (Leeds)
Annie Reilly (Heritage Open Days)

Leeds

Corps Security

Military Service, Philanthropy and Security in Modern Britain: The Corps of Commissionaires, 1859 – 1973

Dr David Churchill (Leeds)
Diz Sollesse (Corps Security)

Sheffield

East Street Arts

Temporary spaces for artists: Community and individual impact

Dr Elizabeth Carnegie (Sheffield)
Karen Watson (East Street Arts)

Sheffield

Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Wales

The landscapes and seascapes of the small island groups of coastal Wales and Ireland

Dr Bob Johnston (Sheffield)
Louise Barker (RCAHMW)
Katherine Selby (York)